DT: Travel & Living Journal

>On The Day of Valentine’s Day

Posted on: February 15, 2011

>

Where should I start from? Okay, I woke up at exactly strike 12 pm. Not public holiday given by my Company neither or I purposely take leave just to celebrate this V day. Now it sounds more like I anti Valentine’s day. No, I’m not, okay. Just I am seriously damn sick and pay doctor visit on the night before Valentine’s day. So, the doctor ask me to have a good rest and giving me MC. Yeahooo, this means I no need go to work on Monday.

As usual, either on weekend or public holiday or when I’m not working like yesterday, I will directly go to my living room. That’s where my laptop is. But wait, I saw parcel from Pos Ekspress written my name on it. So, i turned to the back to see who is the sender. Quite surprising when it was send by my ji mui, Ling Liong Sung. Oh yeah, “he” version type of Ji Mui. Hehehehe… Never expecting anything from him by the way. So I immediately opened it to see what’s inside.

Recipient: Me 🙂


Sender: Ling Liong Sung; all the way from Sibu, Sarawak

So, what’s inside the parcel. Tadaaaaaaaaaaa…….

A cute teddy bear from Korea and earring from Russia


Love this one especially, Teddy bear with Korean costume

He went Korea last month from Russia before stopby Malaysia for CNY. For your information, he is currently working at Russia (which I ever post this during his farewell) and how sweet to receive such a wonderful Valentine’s gift from him during this day? Thanks a lot, my friend and I’m feeling pai seh (embrassing) at the same time for not giving him anything when I was travelling to Hong Kong, Japan or even Taiwan last year.

Since I woke up late, it’s time to eat lunch before eating medicine with empty stomach. How wonderful to know that every time I’m sick, my mom will cook porridge for me. Somemore, my favourite porridge; pork with egg. Good thing of being sick was you will be treat like a princess. 🙂 After finish the whole bowl, now it’s time for the worst part of being sick which was eating medicine. 😦 No one ever like to eat the medicine.


A porridge cook with motherly love to her dearest daughter

After eating the medicine, I feel so sleepy. Forget to mention that the doctor told me that after eating it, it will makes me sleepy. So, I continue to sleep after watching drama on Astro on Demand. Try my best to awake before end at episode 4. Sleep until 6pm, then I heard I had received sms. When checking my phone, I realised I had a missed call from TTM. OMG! My SMS ringtone is much louder than my caller ringtone. Should change it. And I’m totally forget I promised to have dinner with TTM on the night of Valentine’s day.

DT: Hello! Sorry for answer your phone. I was sleeping like a pig.
TTM: It’s OK! So how’s tonight?
DT: Tonight? Your mom cook?
TTM: Nope
DT: Erm, did you ask for tapao?
TTM: Nope

Looks like I can’t fong fei kei him or else he will be in deeply hungry for sure. So, immediately I rush to clean up myself before ready to have dinner with him. By the way, this is just a normal dinner like we have as usual. Both of us plan to have Japanese food as our dinner. Oh yeah, both of us like Japanese foods recently. We decided to have dinner at Sushi King, Citymall but too bad, it’s full house. From what I saw, it’s not crowded with couple but a group of family. Looks like Valentine’s day is not for couple to celebrate but family do so. I love that feeling.

Since Sushi King full house, so we decide to try our luck at another Japanese Restaurant; Recipe House at Damai. Seems like most of the Japanese Restaurant are full house including Hana Japanese Restaurant, Citymall. Looks like Japanese Restaurant is the best place for couple to celebrate their love during Valentine’s Day cause Paparich and Old Town are not full with crowd. So lucky for us that we able to get a seat in Recipe House. Or else, we don’t know where should we heading to.


Notice his T-shirt? Ninja which I bought for him from Japan 😉

After dinner, went to his house to watch movie. Before stepping to his house, there is fireworks again around his house area.


The fireworks is for the celebration of CNY or Valentine’s Day??

Then, I went to his room and guess what? I saw a colour cube box made out from paper on his table. I’m guessing that he is so damn free and got nothing to do, so try to make a cube box using colour paper. With surprise, he turns the cube colour box into THIS:


Origami Magic Cube Rose with my favourite colour on it, Blue

I was stunned for a while and totally speechless. Although it’s not a bonquet flower but this is sincerely from him. Like my friend said, love is not meant to be burn a hole in the pocket. It’s all about sincerely from the heart. Somemore, a real flower won’t last for long but this origami magic cube rose did. Hahaha…

Thanks to you, TTM! Although I’m sick, he managed to cheer my life with giving me a little tiny surprise.

There goes my superb duper long story on the day of V day 2011. It’s just a normal day which I’d been through everyday. Like I said in my previous blog, EVERYDAY IS VALENTINE’S DAY. So, how’s about yours?

Advertisements

1 Response to ">On The Day of Valentine’s Day"

>although you are sick, still got a lot sweet sweet things happen o..haha. btw i did ask ur TTM got go out with you or not yesterday..but he said no…manatau actually wait to have dinner with u..haha..next time fong his fei kei ar…heheu ar take k oo…eat medicine b4 sleep ar tonight

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Advertisements

    • ken: >so cool ah the miniature world.. gotta admire the precision and accuracy of the structures :)
    • Diana Diane Teo: >CathJ and ladymariah - Thanks so much! =)
    • Diana Diane Teo: >Armstrong - Although quite sad because it comes to the end, but I am quite happy to see it ends with good ending. :)Sailor - Thanks for the compli
    %d bloggers like this: